MEDLINEThis link opens in a new windowThe EBSCOhost User Interface has been upgraded to an all new user experience! Use this guide to get acquainted with the new interface.MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals.
Academic Search PremierThis link opens in a new windowThe EBSCOhost User Interface has been upgraded to an all new user experience! Use this guide to get acquainted with the new interface.This academic multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,600 serials, including more than 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles. This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study including: computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, and many more.
CINAHL CompleteThis link opens in a new windowThe EBSCOhost User Interface has been upgraded to an all new user experience! Use this guide to get acquainted with the new interface.CINAHL Complete provides easy access to 1,400 top nursing and allied health journals with full text dating back to 1937 and information for more than 50 nursing specialties, including speech language pathology, nutrition, general health and medicine, along with evidence-based care sheets, research instruments and quick lessons. In addition, this database offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters.
PubMedThis link opens in a new windowPubMed is a free resource comprised of over 24 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed citations and abstracts include the fields of biomedicine and health, covering portions of the life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering. PubMed also provides access to additional relevant web sites and links to the other NCBI molecular biology resources.PubMed is developed and maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), at the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM), located at the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
Health Services and Sciences Research Resources (HSRR)This link opens in a new windowA free National Library of Medicine searchable catalog of research data sets, instruments, & software relevant to health services research, behavioral & social sciences, & public health. Records may include links to a PubMed search.
JAMA (Journal of the American Medical Association)This link opens in a new windowJAMA, published continuously since 1883, is an international peer-reviewed general medical journal. JAMA is the most widely circulated general medical journal in the world, with more than 286,000 recipients of the print journal, more than 1.1 million recipients of electronic tables of contents and alerts, and nearly 25 million annual visits to the journal's website.
Sage Journals OnlineThis link opens in a new windowSage Journals Online provides access to approximately 460 Peer-Reviewed Full-Text Journals published by Sage covering the disciplines of Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Technology, and Medicine.
WorldCatThis link opens in a new windowThe WorldCat database contains the merged catalogs of thousands of libraries and is collectively maintained by those libraries. Cataloged items span thousands of years and nearly every form of human expression. Records exist for physical items, electronic content, born-digital works and digitally preserved artifacts.
Search across all Wilmington University Library databases to access full text, peer-reviewed articles.
RAND Health – Surveys and ToolsThis link opens in a new windowAll of the surveys and tools from RAND Health are public documents, available without charge (for non-commercial purposes). Some materials listed are not available from RAND Health. Links will take you to other websites, where you will find instructions for use. The 64 surveys currently offered cover a wide range of health and health delivery concerns.
Substance Use Screening & Assessment Instruments DatabaseThis link opens in a new windowA database of over 225 questionnaires and interviews intended to assist treatment providers and researchers with screening and assessment of substance use and substance use disorders. Measures that are widely used and have proven reliability and validity are noted with a gold star.
Health Science ReportsHealth Science Reports is a fully open access journal for rapid dissemination of research across the full spectrum of the medical sciences. The journal welcomes submissions in all medical fields, including but not limited to clinical studies, methods and research design, health services and economics, public health, and medical education and practice. Health Science Reports considers numerous publication types, such us original papers, reviews, methods papers, editorial articles and commentaries.
Journal of Health Politics, Policy & LawContains articles, news items and book reviews on health policy and the legal and political aspects of health care issues.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution NonCommercial 4.0 International License. | Details of our policy