Check out these other news sources provided by the Catherwood Library:
Selected by the Catherwood Library Reference Staff each Monday through Friday, excluding University holidays, WIT is a free alert service, providing abstracts and links to workplace-related news stories covered in the major media.
This is a historical bibliography of U.S. labor union periodicals. (November 2010) It includes links to web locations for many of the periodicals. Also included is a comprehensive bibliography of sources for labor union news and two brief studies on the 2010 state of union communications.
Highlights of ILR Alumni, Faculty, Staff, and Students in the news.
The American Library Association compiles lists of online sources approved by librarians. The subject index offers broad categories for you to browse.
This website offers a variety of options to create stock charts and graphs. The historical stock information is particularly useful (see historical quotes.)
Government links for business including country and trade data, business and employment data, and free government publications.
A site with an extensive list of business, news, government, reference, law, and technology links.
This site has concise information on US and global markets as well as stock market data.
An established competitive intelligence firm (business and industry research.) Their website offers links to numerous and useful free online resources.
Categorized list of sites including reference materials online and special “business search” sites.
Economic, consumer, wage, employment, industry, demographic, spending, occupational, safety, and health data are all available from this excellent and well-organized site.
This website offers free financial data including quarterly and annual reports on most U.S. public companies such as 10K and 10Q filings. In addition to corporate filings, news, laws, and regulations, a quick EDGAR tutorial is offered on this site.
Open access to databases and datasets, including World Development Indicators (WDI), Global Development Finance (GDF), Africa Development Indicators (ADI), and Global Economic Monitor (GEM).
Yahoo Finance
A substantial amount of free information and data including news, financials, stock research including current and historical data, and currency data. Yahoo has created an “Education Center” with some interesting glossaries and tutorials.
Employee Research Benefit Institute
EBRI is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan public policy research organization based in Washington, DC.
The Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) is the world’s largest association devoted to human resource management. SHRM represents more than 250,000 members in over 140 countries.
O*NET, the Occupational Information Network, is a comprehensive database of worker attributes and job characteristics.
Stay up to date with the latest developments in the HR field.
JOLTS collects data on Total Employment, Job Openings, Hires, Quits, Layoffs & Discharges, and Other Separations.
ATD is the world's largest association dedicated to workplace learning and development professionals. ATD's members come from more than 100 countries and connect locally in more than 120 U.S. chapters and with more than 20 international partners.
Includes online training materials, news links to vendors, links to people in the field of training and development, book reviews, and more.
HRM Guide is an independent online publisher of articles and information about Human Resource Management and related subjects.
Find articles, podcasts, videos, and interviews on issues in HR.
ISPI champions Human Performance Technology, a systematic approach to improving productivity and competence, using a set of methods and procedures -- and a strategy for solving problems -- for realizing opportunities related to the performance of people.
Excellent Resources on HR issues from bullying to workplace safety.
With the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Congress created the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)* to assure safe and healthful working conditions for working men and women by setting and enforcing standards and by providing training, outreach, education, and assistance.
OSHA is part of the United States Department of Labor. The administrator for OSHA is the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health. OSHA's administrator answers to the Secretary of Labor, who is a member of the cabinet of the President of the United States.
The office is responsible for conducting Health Hazard Assessments.
The Office of Workers' Compensation administers and enforces state laws, rules, and regulations regarding industrial accidents and illnesses.
Freely accessible magazine; articles available on many occupational health and safety topics including, emergency response and training.
Providing National and World Leadership to Prevent Workplace Illnesses and Injuries
United States Department of Labor's (DOL) mission is to foster, promote, and develop the welfare of the wage earners, job seekers, and retirees of the United States; improve working conditions; advance opportunities for profitable employment; and assure work-related benefits and rights.
The Delaware Department of Labor connects people to jobs, resources, monetary benefits, workplace protections, and labor market information to promote financial independence, workplace justice, and a strong economy.
Gateway to many useful occupational health and safety sites.
EHS Today has lots of articles and news about all aspects of occupational safety and health.
The CIS bibliographic database contains about 70,000 citations of documents that deal with occupational accidents and diseases as well as ways of preventing them. The types of documents are: laws and regulations, chemical safety data sheets, training material, articles from periodical publications, books, and standards. Every record contains a detailed bibliographic description, a full abstract, and indexing descriptors drawn from the CIS Thesaurus. The CISDOC database is updated on a continuous basis.
Independent federal agency charged with investigating industrial chemical accidents. Find CSB safety recommendations and view details of past incident investigations.
Open access to databases and datasets, including World Development Indicators (WDI), Global Development Finance (GDF), Africa Development Indicators (ADI), and Global Economic Monitor (GEM).
The American Library Association compiles lists of online sources approved by librarians. The subject index offers broad categories for you to browse.
Categorized list of sites including reference materials online and special “business search” sites.
Government links for business including country and trade data, business and employment data, and free government publications.
Economic, consumer, wage, employment, industry, demographic, spending, occupational, safety, and health data are all available from this excellent and well-organized site.
This website offers free financial data including quarterly and annual reports on most U.S. public companies such as 10K and 10Q filings. In addition to corporate filings, news, laws, and regulations, a quick EDGAR tutorial is offered on this site.
This website offers a variety of options to create stock charts and graphs. The historical stock information is particularly useful (see historical quotes.)
This site has concise information on US and global markets as well as stock market data.
A site with an extensive list of business, news, government, reference, law, and technology links.
A substantial amount of free information and data including news, financials, stock research including current and historical data, and currency data. Yahoo has created an “Education Center” with some interesting glossaries and tutorials.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution NonCommercial 4.0 International License. | Details of our policy