Use these resources to assist you in the following classes, or whenever they might be useful.
MSN 6609 Advanced Concepts in Pathophysiology and Pharmacology &
MSN 6610 Advanced Physical Assessment for Nurse Leaders
The EBSCOhost User Interface has been upgraded to an all new user experience! Use this guide to get acquainted with the new interface.
CINAHL Complete provides easy access to 1,400 top nursing and allied health journals with full text dating back to 1937 and information for more than 50 nursing specialties, including speech language pathology, nutrition, general health and medicine, along with evidence-based care sheets, research instruments and quick lessons. In addition, this database offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters.
The EBSCOhost User Interface has been upgraded to an all new user experience! Use this guide to get acquainted with the new interface.
This database provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition also features abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals. This database is updated on a daily basis. In addition, this database includes AHFS Consumer Medication Information, which includes drug information monographs written in lay language for consumers.
The EBSCOhost User Interface has been upgraded to an all new user experience! Use this guide to get acquainted with the new interface.
MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals.
Ovid Nursing Full Text PLUS is a comprehensive single source of premier current journal content from Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Access includes 33 research and 12 practitioner- oriented journals. Journal coverage dates as far back as 1995.
Selection of appropriate search terms is very important. We recommend connecting the search terms using the Boolean operator AND. Also, truncate words using the * symbol to search for variant word endings. Here are some helpful search strategies to try using the databases listed on this page:
Click on the hyperlinked title to learn more. You may need to log in with your WilmU credentials or refresh the screen to access these eBooks.
Pathophysiology Made Incredibly Visual! (2016) by 
Avery's Neonatology by 
Wasserman and Whipp's Principles of Exercise Testing and Interpretation: Including Pathophysiology and Clinical Applications by Selection of appropriate search terms is very important. We recommend connecting the search terms using the Boolean operator AND. Also, truncate words using the * symbol to search for variant word endings. Here are some helpful search strategies to try using the databases listed on this page:
In addition to searching with library databases, you can also search within specific journals publishing content on the topic area. Below are a list of recommended journals that are either licensed by the library or provide open access.
SUGGESTED EBOOKS:
Click on the hyperlinked title to learn more. You may need to log in with your WilmU credentials or refresh the screen to access these eBooks.
Pharmacology case studies by 
The Neurobiology-Psychotherapy-Pharmacology Intervention Triangle by
This book intends to open the debate between three main aspects of clinical practice: psychotherapy (including psychological and philosophical influences), neurobiology and pharmacology. These three main themes are clinically applied in what we call the "Intervention Triangle". The book will first focus on epistemologically distinct frameworks and gradually attempt to consider the integration of these three fundamental vertexes of practice. These vertexes are substantially unbalanced in the mental health field, and thus, this book tries to make sense of this phenomenon. Unique in its interdisciplinary and comprehensive view of mental health problems and approaches, this book offers a new perspective on unidisciplinary integration.
Selection of appropriate search terms is very important. We recommend connecting the search terms using the Boolean operator AND. Also, truncate words using the * symbol to search for variant word endings. Here are some helpful search strategies to try using the databases listed on this page:
Nursing Assessment AND Head-to-toe
Physical Examination AND Cultural Competence
Nursing Diagnosis AND Patient History
In addition to searching with library databases, you can also search within specific journals publishing content on the topic area. Below are a list of recommended journals that are either licensed by the library or provide open access.
Click on the hyperlinked title to learn more. You may need to log in with your WilmU credentials or refresh the screen to access these eBooks.
Physical Assessment for Nurses by 
The Complete Subjective Health Assessment by 
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution NonCommercial 4.0 International License. | Details of our policy
