This is the "Find eBooks" page of the "eBooks- Electronic Books" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Last Updated: Apr 9, 2013 URL: http://libguides.wilmu.edu/eBooks Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find eBooks Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

eBooks on EBSCOhost

Access eBook Collection Now!

Gain access to eBooks through EBSCOhost.

Free eBooks on the Web

These links are available to the general public without a Wilmington University log-in.

Access freely available eBooks using the links below:

  • Free eBooks by Project Gutenberg
    No registration or account necessary for unlimited free eBook downloads.
  • Hathi Trust Digital Library
    "HathiTrust is a partnership of major research institutions and libraries working to ensure that the cultural record is preserved and accessible long into the future. There are more than sixty partners in HathiTrust, and membership is open to institutions worldwide."
  • Free-eBooks.net/
    This site requires free registration and access is limited to 5 PDFs and/or TXTs, or eBook downloads per month.
  • Online Free Books.net
    No registration or account required. Must agree to read disclaimer before downloading eBooks.
  • AskSam eBooks & Databases
    No registration or account necessary.
 

What are eBooks?

eBooks are digital versions of printed books from a broad range of subject areas and topics. eBooks can be viewed online and portions of the book may be printed.

The Wilmington University Library provides online access to over 8,500 eBooks!

 

eBook Collections

You can search our collection of eBooks a number of different ways:

  1. Delaware Library Catalog - After perfoming a search, simply click on the link or web adress/URL to view the eBook. When viewing the record for an item in the catalog, look for the link after the words Electronic Access. See example below.
  2. eBooks on EBSCOhost - Search our eBook Collection directly through EBSCOhost. Choose Ebsco eBooks from the list of Library Databases by Title.

  3. Nursing eBooks: R2 Digital Library - Search for eBooks in the areas of Medicine, Nursing & Allied Health.

  4. Professional and Applied Computing eBook Collection - This collection includes eBooks on a variety of subjects in the field of computing. Some titles available are Taking Your Android Tablets to the Max, Learn HTML5 and JavaScript for iOS and many more.  

  5. PsycBOOKS - Search for Psychology eBooks through EBSCOhost. Choose PsycBooks from the list of Library Databases by Title.

  6. WorldCat - Use the Advanced Search option to search our eBook Collection. Type your search terms into the search field and narrow your search to Internet Resources by checking the box. Lastly, check the box next to Limit Availibility to: Items in my library. Then click search.

 

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip